Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

1.1 The Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “PDPA”) establishes a data protection law in Singapore that governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal data.

1.2 Blossom World Society respects the privacy of an individual’s personal data. As an organization that collects, uses and discloses personal data, we are committed to being in compliance with the PDPA.  This Policy sets out our key personal data protection policies.

1.3 This Policy can be found online on our webpage. If you have any questions regarding the contents of this Policy or our data protection practices in general, please contact our Adminstrator at Tel: 64645116 or email at contactus@blossomworld.sg

 

PERSONAL DATA

2.1 In this Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data or information about an individual from which one can be identified either (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access to.

2.2 Examples of personal data include: an individual’s name, photograph, address, telephone numbers (including residential, business and mobile phone numbers), NRIC number, date of birth, email address, residential address, education and employment history.

 

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA

3.1 Given the broad range of community-based services, programmes, events and financial aid organised/provided by us, the following are ways in which we collect personal data:

(a) Through application forms or registration forms for our services, programmes, events or financial aid;

(b) When we are contacted by or referred to individuals/families seeking assistance or aid;

(c) Visits to our website to perform an online transaction/registration;

(d) Sign-ups for our newsletters and periodicals;

(e) Through interactions with our customer service officers, for example, via telephone calls, letters, face-to-face meetings, social media platforms and emails

(f) Through surveys administered by us or our third party surveying service providers;

(g) Through Personal Data shared to us by government agencies or any public agencies; and

(h) Through cookies in some of our webpages.

 

Please note the following:

If you provide to us Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your dependent, spouse, children and/or parents) to us, you represent and warrant that the consent of that third party has been obtained for the collection, use and disclosure of the Personal Data for the purposes listed above.

You should ensure that all Personal Data (whether that of your own or of a third party) submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you (or such third party) with products and services you (or such third party) have requested.

You should update us in a timely manner of all changes to the information provided to us.

If you do not wish the cookies in our website to collect information about you (for example, store your preferences and record session information), you can adjust settings on your browser so that you will be notified when you receive a cookie. Should you wish to disable the cookies associated with these technologies, you may do so by changing the settings on your browser. However, by doing so, you may not be able to see certain functions or enter part(s) of our websites.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

PURPOSES FOR COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

4.1 The collection of personal data is required in connection with our objectives of community-based events (eg: community involvement and education seminars) and providing social assistance (eg: through our hamper distribution and bursary programmes)

 

4.2 Your personal data provided may be collected, used and disclosed for the following purposes:

(a) evaluating your eligibility and suitability for your participation in our programmes and events;

(b) evaluating your eligibility and suitability for award of any financial aid;

(c) general administration and running of our programmes and events or various forms of financial aid;

(d) monitoring of performance and compliance with the terms of financial aid or participation in our programmes/events;

(e) offering of other aid, assistance or services provided by Blossom World Society;

(f) sending updates about our events and activities;

(g) research and analysis for social assistance objectives;

(h) reviewing our policies and procedures; and

(i) any other purpose reasonable in connection with the above.

 

DISCLOSURE TO AFFILIATES AND THIRD PARTIES

5.1 Blossom World Society shares only necessary Personal Data with other Government agencies or non-Government organisations authorised by Blossom World Society to carry out specific functions in order to:

(a) Process any applications made by the individual.

(b) Render an efficient and effective service to the individual, unless the sharing of the personal data is prohibited by legislation.

(c) our contractors and third party service providers;

(d) other government organisations and self-help groups; and

(e) any other person or organisation for the reasonable purposes as stated above.

Blossom World Society will ensure that the said Parties satisfy Blossom World Society’s Data Protection Policy requirements before the release of the personal data.

 

SECURITY

Blossom World Society is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

RETENTION

We retain personal data in accordance with legal, regulatory, business and operational obligations.

 

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT, ACCESS, CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Individuals may contact Blossom World Society via Blossom World Society General Enquiries Form or contact Blossom World Society Administrator to:

8.1. Request for a copy of the personal data, and to request amendments to his / her personal data on the basis that the personal data collected or maintained by Blossom World Society is inaccurate or incomplete. If you wish to exercise this right, Blossom World Society is allowed by law to charge you a fee for a copy of your personal data.

8.2. Provide feedback in relation Blossom World Society’s Data Protection Policy.

8.3. Withdraw Consent to any use or disclosure of Personal Data.

If you withdraw your consent to any or all of the purposes, Blossom World may not be in a position to continue to provide our services to you or to your family members. Blossom World has the right to consider your withdrawal a termination by you of any contractual relationship which you may have with us, and a breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings, as the case may be.

 

DO NOT CALL REGISTRY

9.1 We may call or send messages to your Singapore telephone number for marketing purposes if:

(a) You have given us clear and unambiguous consent to do so;

(b) Your Singapore telephone number is not registered on the Do Not Call Registry; or

(c) Making such a call or sending such a message is permissible under the PDPA or other applicable law.

9.2 We may also from time to time continue to call you or send you messages for other purposes not restricted by law, for example where the purpose is solely for market research and market surveys.  

 

Adminstrator

Tel: (65) 64645116

Email: contactus@blossomworld.sg

 

Blossom World Society reserves the right to amend its Data Protection Policy and the information published about the said Policy from time to time. We will place notice of any such amendments on our website or at our branches or via other suitable methods.

 

Last updated on 04 August 2016